Thanks for checking out the 2014 UNO Engineering Forum and SSCET! This page has the complete schedule (grouped by tracks and also grouped by times). Many of the presentation's slides are linked here, too! Take a look at the following two entries to see one (with a vertical bar) that has the slides linked and one that does not.

11:45
am
|
Title (with presentation attached)
Speaker's Name (Affiliation)
11:45
am
Title (without presentation attached)
Speaker's Name (Affiliation)

You can click on the presentation's time to see the presentations from other tracks occuring at the same time. You can also click on the presentation's title or speaker to see the slides themselves. If you are looking at the presentations grouped by time, you can click on the track name to see other presentations in that track.



This year, we have guests and presentations from Florida State University, Jackson State University, Louisiana State University, Lamar University, McNeese State University, Mississippi State University, University of Mississippi (Ole Miss), Texas A&M University, University of Arkansas, University of Alabama, University of Louisiana Lafayette, University of New Orleans, University of Sao Paulo, University of Texas Arlington, Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Ardaman & Associates, BASF, Chevron U.S.A. Inc., Entergy, General Electric, Geocent, LLC, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Lee, Futrell & Perles, LLP, Lifeguard Ambulance Service, MS Benbow, Power and Control Systems 2000, Rain CII Carbon, Sunbelt Sealing, Inc., and United States Army Corps of Engineers!


Electric Power Systems
Mark Bruckner and Ebrahim Amiri
Track
A

Rm 152
08:30
am
|
Secure Networked Control Systems Against Replay Attacks without Injecting Authentication Noise
Guoxiang Gu (LSU)
09:00
am
Robust Optimization Scheme for House-Load Scheduled Smart Grid
Hsiao-Chun Wu (LSU)
09:30
am
|
costing of energy generation of multi area interconnected systems with conventional as well as renewable sources
Kaisar Khan (McNeese)
10:30
am
|
Effects of renewable energy sources in downtown networks
Shahab Mehraeen (LSU)
11:00
am
Power System Fault Analysis
Don Norris (PCS2000)
11:30
am
|
Coordination using SSSC with Synchrophasors for Improved Power System Stability
Roy McCann (UA)
01:45
pm
|
A Parallel Solution to Stochastic Power System Operation with Renewable Energy
Yong Fu (MSU)
02:15
pm
|
Cooperative Synchronization In Renewable Energy Microgrid Generation
Frank Lewis (UTA)
02:45
pm
|
The Evolution of Power Systems Planning Software
Devin Van Zandt (GE)
03:30
pm
Transmission-Line Steady-State Impedance Calibration Based On Synchronized Phasor Data
Xiaomeng Bian (Entergy)
04:00
pm
Application of Small-Signal and Transient Stability Simulation Tools for System Oscillations
Jay Ramamurthy (Entergy)

Coastal, Civl, and Environmental Engineering
Bhaskar Kura and Robert Whalin
Track
B

Rm 154
08:30
am
|
Coastal Engineering Applications Using Spatial Data
Lauren Dunkin (Army ERDC)
09:00
am
|
Thirty-two Years Looking Down...A Contractor's Experiences relative to Pavement Maintenance Techniques
Joseph Lauderdale (Sunbelt)
09:30
am
|
Odor and Corrosion Control in Sewerage Systems
Enrique La Motta (UNO)
10:30
am
Cyber-Physical Monitoring and Security
Gordon Skelton (JSU)
11:00
am
|
Characterizing Vessel Travel Times with Waterway Water Levels
Feng Wang (JSU)
11:30
am
|
Utilities and the Upcoming Environmental Issues: Rules and Compliance Strategies
Bhaskar Kura (UNO)
01:45
pm
Mechanics and Impacts of Hydraulic Fracturing
Malay Ghose Hajra (UNO)
02:15
pm
|
The 3D River Model
Alex McCorquodale (UNO)
02:45
pm
|
Ike Dike: A Concept to Protect Galveston Island & Houston Metropolitan Area from Devastating Hurricanes
Robert Whalin (JSU)
03:30
pm
|
Strategies for Negotiating Environmental Permits
Steve Lacoste (Leefutrell)
04:00
pm
|
Hydraulic Fracking: Environmental Impacts, Permits, and Permitting Process
Chandra Theegala (LSU)

Mechanical
Uttam Chakravarty
Track
C

Rm 205
08:30
am
A Case Study of the Quenching Heat Treatment Process
Uttam Chakravarty (UNO)
09:00
am
Computer Aided Design using a Micro-CT Scan
Uttam Chakravarty (UNO)
09:30
am
Aerodynamics of Artificial Hair Sensors
Uttam Chakravarty (UNO)
10:30
am
|
Issues and Challenges in Chemistry Driven Engineering Constitutive Models for Biological Systems: A Multiscale Approach
Arunachalam Rajendaran (Ole Miss)

Naval
Brandon Taravella
Track
D

Rm 204
08:30
am
|
Water Impact on Ships and Off-Shore Structures
Christine Ikeda (UNO)
09:00
am
|
Ocean Current Power Harvesting by Integrated Turbine Control
Nikolas Xiros (UNO)
09:30
am
|
Hydrodynamic Model Testing of and Anguilliform Robot
Brandon Taravella (UNO)
10:30
am
|
Hydrodynamic shape optimization of ships and offshore structures
Lothar Birk (UNO)
11:00
am
|
Ships and Submersibles Maneuvering through First Principles
Mardel DeConti (USP)
11:30
am
|
Modeling of common-mode currents on electric-ship structures
Mike Mazzola (MSU)
01:45
pm
|
CAPS R&D capabilities including our High Temp Superconducting cable research
Sastry Pamidi (FSU)
02:15
pm
Fiber Optic Sensing Techniques for Instrumentation
Kim Jovanovich (UNO)
02:45
pm
High performance computing in hydodynamics
Shahrouz Aliabadi (JSU)

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Roy McCann and Paul Darby
Track
E

Rm 256
08:30
am
|
Autonomic security management of industrial systems
Sherif Abdelwahed (MSU)
09:00
am
Decentralized Functionality in Mobile Grid Computing
Paul Darby (ULL)
09:30
am
|
Ciruits and Systems
Shankar Bhattacharya (TAMU)
10:30
am
|
Using the dielectric of a capacitor irradiated with a diode laser as a new optoelectronic switch
Cristian Bahrim (Lamar)
11:00
am
|
A method of teaching students the physical modern relay programming and operation
Dan Glaser (Entergy)
11:30
am
|
Characterization, measurement, and modeling of high-performance semiconductors
Andy Lemmon (Ual)

Systems Engineering and Innovation
Cherie Trumbach
Track
F

Rm 256
01:45
pm
|
What is Systems Engineering and Innovation and why does it matter to New Orleans
Cherie Trumbach (UNO)
02:15
pm
|
What is scrum and under what circumstance does it fit into the systems engineering process?
Kenneth Walsh (UNO)
02:45
pm
|
Simulation Models for Systems Engineering
Sathiadev Mahesh (UNO)
03:30
pm
TBA
Robert Savoie (Geocent)
04:00
pm
Systems Engineering Leadership in the Engineering Industry
David Jarrett (Chevron)

Engineering Management, Engineering Education, and Ethics
Paul Herrington
Track
G

Rm 257
08:30
am
|
Topics on Incorporating Information into Innovation Decisions
Cherie Trumbach (UNO)
09:00
am
Ethics: part 1
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
09:30
am
Ethics: part 1
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
10:30
am
Ethics: part 2
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
11:00
am
Ethics: part 2
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
11:30
am
|
Entrepreneurship and Urban Farming
Syed Ahmed (UNO)

Energy
Ting Wang
Track
H

Rm 257
01:45
pm
Development of a High-Performance Micro-CCHP (combined cooling, heating, and power) system
Ting Wang (UNO)
02:15
pm
|
Fermentable Sugars for Biofuels
Donal Day (LSU)
02:45
pm
|
An organized approach to Energy Management
Thomas Theising (BASF)
03:30
pm
|
Capturing the Energy Value of Waste Heat from an Industrial Process
Maia Hunt (Rain CII)

Communications and Controls
Kim Jovanovich and Leo Holzenthal
Track
I

Rm 250
08:30
am
Improvements to Fiber Optic Installation Methods on Ships
Jason Farmer (Huntington)
09:00
am
The Technology Of Long-haul Subsea Communications: Part 1
Kim Jovanovich (UNO)
09:30
am
The Technology Of Long-haul Subsea Communications: Part 2
Kim Jovanovich (UNO)
10:30
am
|
Spectrum Monitoring for Primary User Detection in Cognitive Radios
Mort Naraghi-Pour (LSU)
11:00
am
|
Telemedicine: Delivery of Care through Technology
Brett Jovanovich (Lifeguard)
11:30
am
|
Computer Engineering:Applications, Innovations, and Contemporary Issues
Matthew Morrison (Ole Miss)
01:45
pm
|
Detection for Cyber-Physical Power Systems
Tommy Morris (MSU)
02:15
pm
|
A random walk based approach for improving interaction network and increasing prediction accuracy
Chengwei Lei (McNeese)
02:45
pm
|
Content Delivery over Wireless Mesh Networks
John Daigle (Ole Miss)
03:30
pm
|
Improved Resiliency of Induction Motor Drives through Port-Hamiltonian Formulation of a Sliding Mode Controller
Roy McCann (UA)
04:00
pm
Engineering Competence Mapping for Professional Development
Leo Holzenthal (MSB)

Student Presentations
Rastin Rastgoufard and Maryclaire Peterson
Track
J

Rm 206
08:30
am
Beneficial Use of Dredged Sediments for Louisiana Coastal Restoration Projects
Christine Mebust (UNO)
09:00
am
Consolidation Time and Re-suspension Characteristics of Fine Grained Sediments Used in Louisiana Coastal Restoration Projects
Laith Qasem Alshamaileh (UNO)
09:30
am
|
A fast search algorithm for Critical Clearing Time for power systems transient stability analysis
Hussain Al Marhoun (UNO)
10:30
am
Localization and Tracking in Air Traffic Control Multilateration Systems
Reza Rezaie (UNO)
11:00
am
|
Discrete Time Modeling And Control Of Dc/Dc Switching Converter For Solar Energy Systems
Shaghayegh Kazemlou (LSU)
11:30
am
|
An Innovative Engine/Generator Control Algorithm for Minimizing Battery in a Hybrid Electric Vehicle with Series Architecture of Power Train
Masood Shahverdi (MSU)
01:45
pm
|
A Developing Power System: Challenges & Prospects
Monir Hossain (UNO)
02:15
pm
Andy-X: A New Paradigm
Rizwan Merchant (ULL)




08
:30
(am)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
Secure Networked Control Systems Against Replay Attacks without Injecting Authentication Noise
Guoxiang Gu (LSU)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Coastal Engineering Applications Using Spatial Data
Lauren Dunkin (Army ERDC)
Track
C

Rm 205
A Case Study of the Quenching Heat Treatment Process
Uttam Chakravarty (UNO)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
Water Impact on Ships and Off-Shore Structures
Christine Ikeda (UNO)
Track
E

Rm 256
|
Autonomic security management of industrial systems
Sherif Abdelwahed (MSU)
Track
G

Rm 257
|
Topics on Incorporating Information into Innovation Decisions
Cherie Trumbach (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
Improvements to Fiber Optic Installation Methods on Ships
Jason Farmer (Huntington)
Track
J

Rm 206
Beneficial Use of Dredged Sediments for Louisiana Coastal Restoration Projects
Christine Mebust (UNO)




09
:00
(am)

Track
A

Rm 152
Robust Optimization Scheme for House-Load Scheduled Smart Grid
Hsiao-Chun Wu (LSU)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Thirty-two Years Looking Down...A Contractor's Experiences relative to Pavement Maintenance Techniques
Joseph Lauderdale (Sunbelt)
Track
C

Rm 205
Computer Aided Design using a Micro-CT Scan
Uttam Chakravarty (UNO)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
Ocean Current Power Harvesting by Integrated Turbine Control
Nikolas Xiros (UNO)
Track
E

Rm 256
Decentralized Functionality in Mobile Grid Computing
Paul Darby (ULL)
Track
G

Rm 257
Ethics: part 1
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
The Technology Of Long-haul Subsea Communications: Part 1
Kim Jovanovich (UNO)
Track
J

Rm 206
Consolidation Time and Re-suspension Characteristics of Fine Grained Sediments Used in Louisiana Coastal Restoration Projects
Laith Qasem Alshamaileh (UNO)




09
:30
(am)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
costing of energy generation of multi area interconnected systems with conventional as well as renewable sources
Kaisar Khan (McNeese)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Odor and Corrosion Control in Sewerage Systems
Enrique La Motta (UNO)
Track
C

Rm 205
Aerodynamics of Artificial Hair Sensors
Uttam Chakravarty (UNO)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
Hydrodynamic Model Testing of and Anguilliform Robot
Brandon Taravella (UNO)
Track
E

Rm 256
|
Ciruits and Systems
Shankar Bhattacharya (TAMU)
Track
G

Rm 257
Ethics: part 1
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
The Technology Of Long-haul Subsea Communications: Part 2
Kim Jovanovich (UNO)
Track
J

Rm 206
|
A fast search algorithm for Critical Clearing Time for power systems transient stability analysis
Hussain Al Marhoun (UNO)




10
:30
(am)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
Effects of renewable energy sources in downtown networks
Shahab Mehraeen (LSU)
Track
B

Rm 154
Cyber-Physical Monitoring and Security
Gordon Skelton (JSU)
Track
C

Rm 205
|
Issues and Challenges in Chemistry Driven Engineering Constitutive Models for Biological Systems: A Multiscale Approach
Arunachalam Rajendaran (Ole Miss)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
Hydrodynamic shape optimization of ships and offshore structures
Lothar Birk (UNO)
Track
E

Rm 256
|
Using the dielectric of a capacitor irradiated with a diode laser as a new optoelectronic switch
Cristian Bahrim (Lamar)
Track
G

Rm 257
Ethics: part 2
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
Spectrum Monitoring for Primary User Detection in Cognitive Radios
Mort Naraghi-Pour (LSU)
Track
J

Rm 206
Localization and Tracking in Air Traffic Control Multilateration Systems
Reza Rezaie (UNO)




11
:00
(am)

Track
A

Rm 152
Power System Fault Analysis
Don Norris (PCS2000)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Characterizing Vessel Travel Times with Waterway Water Levels
Feng Wang (JSU)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
Ships and Submersibles Maneuvering through First Principles
Mardel DeConti (USP)
Track
E

Rm 256
|
A method of teaching students the physical modern relay programming and operation
Dan Glaser (Entergy)
Track
G

Rm 257
Ethics: part 2
Norma Jean Mattei (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
Telemedicine: Delivery of Care through Technology
Brett Jovanovich (Lifeguard)
Track
J

Rm 206
|
Discrete Time Modeling And Control Of Dc/Dc Switching Converter For Solar Energy Systems
Shaghayegh Kazemlou (LSU)




11
:30
(am)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
Coordination using SSSC with Synchrophasors for Improved Power System Stability
Roy McCann (UA)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Utilities and the Upcoming Environmental Issues: Rules and Compliance Strategies
Bhaskar Kura (UNO)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
Modeling of common-mode currents on electric-ship structures
Mike Mazzola (MSU)
Track
E

Rm 256
|
Characterization, measurement, and modeling of high-performance semiconductors
Andy Lemmon (Ual)
Track
G

Rm 257
|
Entrepreneurship and Urban Farming
Syed Ahmed (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
Computer Engineering:Applications, Innovations, and Contemporary Issues
Matthew Morrison (Ole Miss)
Track
J

Rm 206
|
An Innovative Engine/Generator Control Algorithm for Minimizing Battery in a Hybrid Electric Vehicle with Series Architecture of Power Train
Masood Shahverdi (MSU)




01
:45
(pm)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
A Parallel Solution to Stochastic Power System Operation with Renewable Energy
Yong Fu (MSU)
Track
B

Rm 154
Mechanics and Impacts of Hydraulic Fracturing
Malay Ghose Hajra (UNO)
Track
D

Rm 204
|
CAPS R&D capabilities including our High Temp Superconducting cable research
Sastry Pamidi (FSU)
Track
F

Rm 256
|
What is Systems Engineering and Innovation and why does it matter to New Orleans
Cherie Trumbach (UNO)
Track
H

Rm 257
Development of a High-Performance Micro-CCHP (combined cooling, heating, and power) system
Ting Wang (UNO)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
Detection for Cyber-Physical Power Systems
Tommy Morris (MSU)
Track
J

Rm 206
|
A Developing Power System: Challenges & Prospects
Monir Hossain (UNO)




02
:15
(pm)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
Cooperative Synchronization In Renewable Energy Microgrid Generation
Frank Lewis (UTA)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
The 3D River Model
Alex McCorquodale (UNO)
Track
D

Rm 204
Fiber Optic Sensing Techniques for Instrumentation
Kim Jovanovich (UNO)
Track
F

Rm 256
|
What is scrum and under what circumstance does it fit into the systems engineering process?
Kenneth Walsh (UNO)
Track
H

Rm 257
|
Fermentable Sugars for Biofuels
Donal Day (LSU)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
A random walk based approach for improving interaction network and increasing prediction accuracy
Chengwei Lei (McNeese)
Track
J

Rm 206
Andy-X: A New Paradigm
Rizwan Merchant (ULL)




02
:45
(pm)

Track
A

Rm 152
|
The Evolution of Power Systems Planning Software
Devin Van Zandt (GE)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Ike Dike: A Concept to Protect Galveston Island & Houston Metropolitan Area from Devastating Hurricanes
Robert Whalin (JSU)
Track
D

Rm 204
High performance computing in hydodynamics
Shahrouz Aliabadi (JSU)
Track
F

Rm 256
|
Simulation Models for Systems Engineering
Sathiadev Mahesh (UNO)
Track
H

Rm 257
|
An organized approach to Energy Management
Thomas Theising (BASF)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
Content Delivery over Wireless Mesh Networks
John Daigle (Ole Miss)




03
:30
(pm)

Track
A

Rm 152
Transmission-Line Steady-State Impedance Calibration Based On Synchronized Phasor Data
Xiaomeng Bian (Entergy)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Strategies for Negotiating Environmental Permits
Steve Lacoste (Leefutrell)
Track
F

Rm 256
TBA
Robert Savoie (Geocent)
Track
H

Rm 257
|
Capturing the Energy Value of Waste Heat from an Industrial Process
Maia Hunt (Rain CII)
Track
I

Rm 250
|
Improved Resiliency of Induction Motor Drives through Port-Hamiltonian Formulation of a Sliding Mode Controller
Roy McCann (UA)




04
:00
(pm)

Track
A

Rm 152
Application of Small-Signal and Transient Stability Simulation Tools for System Oscillations
Jay Ramamurthy (Entergy)
Track
B

Rm 154
|
Hydraulic Fracking: Environmental Impacts, Permits, and Permitting Process
Chandra Theegala (LSU)
Track
F

Rm 256
Systems Engineering Leadership in the Engineering Industry
David Jarrett (Chevron)
Track
I

Rm 250
Engineering Competence Mapping for Professional Development
Leo Holzenthal (MSB)